Staff and leadership
Headteacher
Mr Patrick Moriarty MA (Oxon), MA (Ed), NPQH
Deputy Headteachers
Mrs Hayley Follett BSc – Teaching and Learning
Mrs Hannah Lethbridge BA, MSc, CPsychol – Inclusion
Ms Elizabeth Weddle BA – Pastoral
Director of Finance & Resources
Mrs Amanda Armstrong
Year Learning Co-ordinators
Mrs Debbie Kaye BSc Year 7
Mrs Suzanne Shamash BA Year 8
Ms Deb Hoskin BEd Year 9
Mrs Katie Abrams BSc Year 10
Mr Benjamin de Jong BSc Year 11
Mrs Carolyn Raven BA Year 12
Miss Lauren Winthrop BSc Year 13
Ms Louise Tranis -Senior Student Support Manager & Assistant to YLC Y7-11
Mrs Corrie Mordecai – Student Support Manager
Assistant Headteachers
Mrs Kate Lightman BA
Mr Adam Berman BA – KS3
Mr William Hemens BSc – KS4
Mr Jonathan Lorrimer MA – KS5
Art Design & Technology
Ms Rosie Mawdsley BSc – Head of Faculty
Mrs Miranda Euripides BA – HoD DT & Lead Teacher
Miss Sita Shah BA – HoD Art
Ms Adit Goschalk BA – Art
Mrs Carolyn Raven BA – Art & DT
Miss Emma Tootill BA (Hons)- ADT Teacher
Mr Daniel van Noordwyk – DT Teacher
Mrs Lisa Reissner BA – ADT Technician
Mr Stuart Corman – ADT Technician
Mrs Donna Hill – Food Technician & P/T Music Administrator
Business studies and Economics
Mr David Salbstein BA -Head of Faculty & teacher i/c E Learning
Miss Rebecca Berman BSc – I/c Business Vocational Studies
Mrs Lisa Kritz BA – HoD Economics
Miss Maria Panayi BA (Hons)- BEI & KS3 Computing
Mr Michael Sawyer BA
English
Ms Andrea Politzer BA – HoF
Mrs Robyn Sasto BA 2nd in department (KS3)
Mrs Frankie Sykes BA – 2nd in Department (KS5)
Ms Daniella Corman, 3rd in Dept & PSHCE Specialist
Mrs Alli Blitz BA
Ms Tamar Burman BA, MA – English & UCAS, EPQ & 6th Form Student Leadership
Mrs Talia Foster BA
Mrs Rebecca Kellaway BA – English & EAL Co-ordinator & EPQ Supervisor
Mrs Kate Lightman BA – Assistant Headteacher
Mrs Caroline Seigal BA
Mrs Suzanne Shamash BA
Mrs Lisa Worley BA – English (with Media Studies)
Mrs Jacqueline Rice MA – Lead Librarian
Mrs Marie Levontine- Librarian Assitant
Mrs Nicole Pragai – Librarian Assistant
Expressive Arts
Mr Ian Brookman BMUS -Head of Faculty & HoD Music
Mrs Philippa Granek BA – HoD Drama
Miss Natasha Berg BA – Music
Mr Tim Leffman BA – Music
Miss Alexandra Withers, BA – Drama
Mr Joel Brooks – Part Time Drama
Media, Film & Sports
Mr Andrew Phillipson BA (Hons) – HoF
Mr Michael Angell – HoD PE & Sports Department
Mr Christopher Boon BA – Media Studies
Mr Christopher Curran Med – 2nd i/c Sport
Mrs Emily Charalambos BSc- Sport/PE Teacher
Miss Simone Crader BA – Media Studies
Ms Deb Hoskin BEd – Sports/PE Teacher
Miss Jenna Gold BA – Media & EA Technician
Mrs Laura Clarke – Administration Assistant, PE Department
Health & Social Care
Mr Ben Abram BA – Head of Department
Mrs Debbie Kaye BSc
Mr Benjamin Rosenberg BA
Miss Alexandra Solomon BA
Humanities
Mrs Nicola Ward BA – Head of Faculty
Mr James Cassidy BA – HoD History & Lead Teacher
Mr Stephen Hoare MA – HoD Geography
Miss Alexandra Solomon BA – HoD Sociology
Miss Emma Taylor MA – HoD Government & Politics
Miss Aya Abrahams BA – Geography Teacher & Able & Ambitious Coordinator
Mr Stuart Draper BA – Geography
Mrs Tanya Gaunt BA – History
Miss Ellena Horne – Sociology
Jewish Education
Mrs Debbie Juggler BA – Director of Jewish Learning
Miss Sasha Stock BA – 2nd in department & Lead Teacher
Mrs Katie Abrams BSc
Mr Benjamin de Jong BSc & Lead Teacher
Mr Sheldon Mordsley BA
Mr Adam Naylor MA
Rabbi Michael Pollak
Mr Laurie Rosenberg BEd; ACP; FRSA
Rabbi Edward Zinkin BA MA
Ms Sara Levan BA MA – Director of Jewish Life
Mr Ben Abram BA – Informal Jewish Educator & HoD Kvutzah
Mr Benjamin Rosenberg BA – Informal Jewish Educator (P/T) & PSHCE Specialist Teacher
Maths
Miss Louisa Viner BSc – Head of Faculty
Mr Graeme Austin BA – 2nd in Department
Miss Yvonne John Lewis BSc – 3rd in Dept KS3 (Y7&Y8)
Mr Hof Cohen MA
Miss Theepika Kathirkamanthan BSc
Mrs Jean Linsky BA
Mr Howard Raphael MA, MPhys, EPQ Supervisor & PSHCE Specialist Teacher
Mr Ofer Shechter BSc – Maths & Computer Science
Ms Philippa Singer BSc
Mr Paul Stern BSc (Hon)
Mr Simon Tilley BSc
Mr James Tootill BA
Miss Lauren Winthrop BSc
Maths
Miss Louisa Viner BSc – Head of Faculty
Mr Graeme Austin BA – 2nd in Department
Miss Yvonne John Lewis BSc – 3rd in Dept KS3 (Y7&Y8)
Mr Hof Cohen MA
Miss Theepika Kathirkamanthan BSc
Mrs Jean Linsky BA
Mr Howard Raphael MA, MPhys, EPQ Supervisor & PSHCE Specialist Teacher
Mr Ofer Shechter BSc – Maths & Computer Science
Ms Philippa Singer BSc
Mr Paul Stern BSc (Hon)
Mr Simon Tilley BSc
Mr James Tootill BA
Miss Lauren Winthrop BSc
Modern Foreign Languages
Ms Sarah McColgan BA – Head of Faculty
Miss Sofia Charalambous MA – HoD French
Mrs Rachel Denby MA – HoD Spanish
Mrs Sivan Simons MEd – HoD Ivrit
Mrs Melanie Armon BA – French
Mr Yonathan Ashkenazi FMD- Ivrit (M/L Cover)
Ms Julia Gomez de Aguero MA – Spanish
Mrs Charlotte Hershman BA MA – French
Mr Shai Grosskopf MA – Ivrit
Mrs Marcelle Greenberg – Ivrit
Ms Amy Quinn – HoD Classics
Mrs Hannah Trup MA – Latin & Classics Teacher
Ms Victoria Eshkeri BEd – Spanish Language Assistant
Science
Dr Hannah Oliver BSc – Head of Faculty
Mr Adam Boxer BSc – Head of KS3 Science & Oxbridge & Medics Coordinator & Lead Teacher
Miss Joanna Black BSc HoD Biology & Accomplished Practitioner T&L
Ms Phillipa Dar-El BSc – Head of Psychology
Miss Holly Brogden BSc (Hon)
Mr Russell Dean BSc
Mr Paul Forster BSc – Teacher i/c KS4 Science
Miss Adele Guner
Mrs Debbie Kaye BSc
Mrs Clare McCann B.Eng – HoD Physics
Miss Katie Meisel BSc & I/c Extra Curricular & Enrichment
Mr Howard Raphael MA, MPhys, EPQ Supervisor & PSHCE Specialist Teacher
Miss Sophie Sumner
Mr Darren Wogman BSc & EPQ Supervisor
Mrs Karen Hancock BSc – Senior Technician
Mr Nathan Orr – Assistant Technician
Mr Adriano Sterlini BSc – Assistant Technician
SEN
Mrs Hester Cannon, BSc, ARCS, PG Cert NASENCO – Director of Learning Support
Mrs Leanne Rafferty BA, MA – Deputy SENCo
Ms Anne Niman BA, HDipEd – SEN Teacher
Ms Niamh Manning BA – SEN Administrator
Learning Support Assistants (LSAs)
Mrs Sara Aroesti BSc – Senior LSA I/c Y9 – 13 transition & staff development
Mrs Amanda Finestone – Senior LSA I/c Y7&8 transition & staff development
Mrs Helena Green – Senior LSA
Mr Joseph Ajuwon BEng – Senior LSA
Mr Dwaine Brimah
Miss Olivia Bunko-Zanier
Mrs Beverly Collins
Miss Abigail Compton BSc
Mr Jonathan Davey
Mr Sean Diffley
Mrs Susan Gitlin
Mrs Sonia Green
Ms Lily Jordan-Southam
Ms Hannah Joseph
Ms Isha Joseph BA
Mr Alexander Kafetzis
Mr Huseyin Kaygun LSA & Maths Intervention Coorinator
Miss Yasmin Lazarus
Ms Alice McDonald
Miss Hollie McKay BA (Hons)
Mrs Claire McNally
Ms Elizabeth Polonsky
Mrs Gabrielle Sharpe MA
Mrs Candy Smith
Miss Megan Sumner
Mrs Shana Taylor
Mrs Joanne Yarwood
PSRP
Mr Matthew Connolly BA M.Ed Autism (Children)- Operational Director PSRP
Miss Andrea Laurence BSC – Administrator Assistant
Mrs Claire Roth BA – Annual Review Coordinator
Mrs Stephanie Dennis MA,M.Ed Autism (Children) -SEN Teacher, KS3 Lead & Transition in Coordinator
Miss Hannah Johnson BA – SEN Teacher, Work Related Learning Coordinator & KS4 Lead Y9-11(M/L cover)
Mrs Alison McCrory BSc – SEN Teacher & KS4 Lead Y9-11 (Maternity Leave)
Mrs Sonya Beale BA – SEN Teacher & KS5 Lead- 6th Form
Miss Elom Benneh – SEN Teacher
Mrs Rotem Jacoby – Barkan – PSRP Teacher
Mrs Kate Linke BA – SEN Teacher
Mr Matthew Todd BA – SEN Teacher , PSD Coordinator
Mrs Sarah Yedid BA – SEN Teacher
Miss Caroline Bowen BA – Senior LSA
Miss Lucy Dear -Senior LSA (Maternity Leave)
Miss Yolantha Harvey M.Ed Autism (Children) – Senior LSA
Mrs Gayle McCombe – Senior LSA & H&SC Teacher
Mrs Helena Roberts – Senior LSA – Rainbow Room
Mrs Laura Serlin – Senior LSA & Social Thinking Co-ordinator
Mr Christopher Tzortzi – Senior LSA
Mr Lee Joyce – Learning Mentor
Miss Jessica Adu – LSA
Miss Margaret Ansah – LSA
Mr Joseph Boyle – Senior LSA
Mr Joel Brooks – LSA
Ms Rejane Cadorel – LSA
Miss Kelly Cara – LSA
Miss Laura Darie – LSA
Mr Reiss Greenblatt BSc – LSA
Mr Simon Faires – LSA
Ms Andrea Hill MA – LSA
Mr Victor Itzhak, BSC & CQC HND Health & Social Care level 3 – LSA
Mrs Rita Mansi – LSA
Miss Gemma Martinez-Fernandez – LSA
Mrs Elise Milman- LSA (Part Time)
Mrs Manju Raghwani – LSA
Miss Ermira Ruko – LSA
Ms Julia Mansell BSc – Speech and Language Therapist
Mrs Tina Stoyanova -SaLT
Mrs Dina Corcoran – SaLT
PSRP
Administration and Support
Mrs Jenny Cohen BA – Head of Marketing
Mrs Lara Samuels – Headteacher’s PA
Mrs Jane Jones – Office Manager
Mrs Rachel Keeley Dip – Administrative Assistant to Leadership Team
Mrs Louise Bass – Administration Assistant
Mrs Sarah Longhurst – Transport Administrator – (Part Time) & Finance Assistant (Part Time)
Mrs Lara Murray – Transport Administrator (Part Time)
Mrs Carol Martin – Receptionist
Mr Stan Clarke – Reprographics Technician
Mrs Stevie Benjamin – Student Support Officer
Mrs Melanie Silbiger BA – Student Services Assistant
Mrs Elinor Wyman BA – Student Support Assistant
Mr Alexander Simler – School Counsellor
Mrs Frances Yonish – School Counsellor
Mrs Fiona Davies BA – Learning Mentor & English Intervention
Ms Clare Hixson – Learning Mentor, i/c House System & PSHCE Specialist Teacher
Mrs Gayle McCombe – Y6 Transition Coordinator
Mrs Nicole Herman – Admissions Officer & Transport Officer
Mrs Sally Robinson – 6th Form Admissions
Ms Laura Lancaster – 6th Form Study Supervisor
Miss Natasha Taylor – 6th Form Study Supervisor
Mrs Clare Raff – Head of Careers & Work Experience Advisor
Mrs Helen Lewis PGDip – Careers Advisor
Mrs Ann Jeffery – Finance Officer
Mrs Angie Rogers – Finance Assistant
Mrs Laura Morris – Finance Assistant
Mr Maurice Balfe FCA – Private Accounts Manager
Mrs Tracy Wise – Business Management Assistant
Mrs Jill Macchitella – Facilities Administrator
Mrs Claire Gelband BSc – Educational Visits / Jewish Ed Admin
Mr Daniel Hart GNVQ – Data Manager & Principal Timetabler
Mrs Jocelyn Hill – Examinations Officer
Mrs Amanda Leighton – Examinations Access Arrangements Coordinator
Miss Valerie Bossman-Quarshie BA – Cover Supervisor
Mr Steven Gladstone – Cover Supervisor
Mr Staphane Harivelo – Cover Supervisor
Ms Sarah Hyams PGCE- Cover Supervisor
Mrs Mathilde Levin – Cover Supervisor
Mr Yaniv Halperin – Network Manager
Miss Sarah Deane – IT Technician
Miss Mikayla Kawski – IT Technician (long term agency)
Mr James Mellor – Site Manager
Mr Daniel Boon – Site Manager Assistant
Mr Donald Morgan – Site Manager Assistant
Mrs Sarah Wood BA – Facilities Consultant
Mrs Julia Epstein – Mealtime Supervisor
Mrs Erene Fernandes – Mealtime Supervisor
Mrs Anne Maslin – Mealtime Supervisor
President, JCoSS Trust
Gerald Ronson CBE
Honorary Vice President
Jonathan Fingerhut
Michael Phillips
Mr Alan Goldman
Mr Mike Grabiner CBE
Dr Helena Miller
Trustees
Mr Jamie Cassell (Treasurer)
Mr Stephen Clayman
Mrs Tamara Finkelstein
Mr Mark Freedman
Mr Alfred Garfield
Mr Jeremy Kosky
Mr David Kyte
Mr Stephen Moss CBE
Ms Nicole Ronson Allalouf
Foundation Governors
Mr Stephen Clayman – Chair of Governing Body, ex officio member of all Committees
Mr Mark Cohen – Member of Finance & Premises and Teaching & Learning Committees
Ms Emma Cravitz – Chair of Inclusion Committee, Member of Admissions, ex officio member of Personnel Committee
Mr Jon Epstein – Chair of Personnel Committee, Member of Admissions, Headteacher’s Performance Management and Teaching & Learning Committees
Dr Mike Hymans – Vice-Chair of Inclusion Committee, Chair of Teaching & Learning Committee
Mrs Irene Kay – Member of Teaching & Learning Committee, Member of Admissions Committee, Headteacher’s Performance Management, ex officio member of Personnel Committee
Mr Jeremy Kosky – Member of Personnel Committee & Member of Headteachers’ Performance Committee
Mr Stephen Lavender – Member of Finance & Premises and Personnel Committees
Mrs Claire Leek – Member of Teaching & Learning Committee and Inclusion Committee
Mr Andrew Rich – Associate Member of Finance & Premises Committee
Parent Governors
Mrs Martine Brent – Member of Teaching & Learning Committee
Mrs Jane Conley – Chair of Finance & Premises Committee, Member of Inclusion Committee,ex officio member of Personnel Committee
Mr Mark Freedman -Vice-Chair of Governing Body, ex officio member of all Committees, Chair of Admissions Committee, Member of Finance & Premises Committee
Mr Jonathan Gold – Member of Inclusion Committee
Staff Governors
Mr Benjamin De Jong – Member of Inclusion and Teaching & Learning Committees
Mr Patrick Moriarty – the Headteacher is ex officio member of all Committees